criminal possession of a weapon 2nd degree jail time
[…] There are several Defenses to the Charge of first degree criminal possession of a weapon. degree when: (1) Such person commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon. Fourth Degree Criminal Possession of a Weapon: New York Penal Law 265.01 She was acquitted on the first two charges because of a successful self-defense defense. Second, Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree, Penal Law Section 265.03 (3): "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when such person possesses any loaded firearm [outside of] such person's home or place of business." Both laws require possession, but the possession must be knowing. 2nd offense - $10,000. The maximum he faced was 15 years in prison. (b) possesses a loaded firearm; or. Penal Law § 265.03 Marijuana possession arrests involving 5 to 50 lbs.