The motion for new trial contains so many traps for the unwary that one Code of Civil Procedure § 430.40 states: (a) A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint. [Legal] California Demurrer How to File California ... Code of Civ. California Civil Litigation Timeline Process Summary. Show more. [CALIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 335.1]. Proc. The California Court of Appeal’s April 10, 2019 decision in Dudek v.